.

AI For Good Summit Schedule

Day 1, 7 June 2017

09:30 - 10:00 Welcome Address, Popov Room
The hosts, ITU and XPRIZE, set the goals and opportunities in collaborating for a better future with Artificial Intelligence.
Moderator: Stephen Ibaraki, Social Entrepreneur and Futurist [ Biography ]
10:00 - 10:45Opening Keynotes: ‘Moonshots’ - Inspiration for the Future, Popov Room
Distinguished keynote speakers from industry and academia will share their ‘moonshots’ for the future of Artificial Intelligence.

Inaugural moonshot keynote: Inspirations about the future: Moderator:Marcus Shingles, CEO, XPRIZE Foundation [ Biography ]
10:45 - 11:15 Coffee break, Tower building, Outside Popov Room, -2nd floor
  
11:15 - 12:45Plenary 1: State of Play, Popov Room
Recent breakthroughs have driven rapid growth in massive data sets, storage capacity, computing power, and open APIs. These changes have fueled the development of machines that can do things that once relied solely on human experience, creativity, and ingenuity.

In the opening presentations of the summit, we explore perspectives of the current moment including how AI is affecting life and organizations.

Speakers: Moderator: Wendell Wallach, Consultant, Ethicist, and Scholar at Yale University's Interdisciplinary Center For Bioethics and Senior Advisor to The Hastings Center, and the World Economic Forum
12:45 - 14:00 Lunch break 
Brown bag lunch offered to delegates, Tower building, Outside Popov Room, -2nd floor
 

14:00 - 15:30 Plenary 2: Transformations on the Horizon, Popov Room
Industry and academia are working towards the next generation of computers that can understand and learn from natural spoken language, full motion video, and more. Given how much the world is already changing, what can we expect from the next generation of Artificial Intelligence systems How will these technologies affect the world

Presenters will explore these global opportunities, transformations, and challenges.

Speakers: Moderator: Urs Gasser, Executive Director of the Berkman Klein Center for Internet & Society, Harvard University [ Biography ]
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break, Tower building, Outside Popov room, -2nd floor
16:00 - 18:00 Plenary 3: Future Roadmap – Collaborating for Good, Popov Room
A wide range of voices have been debating the future of AI. A roadmap for governments, industry, academia, media, and civil society is critical to ensure that this technology develops in a safe, responsible, and ethical manner benefiting all segments of society.

The presenters and panelists will address the issues above and will introduce the role of the ‘Breakthrough Sessions’ taking place over the next two days of the Summit.

Speakers: Panel: Co-Moderators:
18:30 - 20:00Reception, Montbrillant Cafeteria

Note: * - To be confirmed

Day 2, 8 June 2017

09:00 - 10:00Plenary 4: Privacy, Security, Ethics and Societal Challenges, Popov Room
AI will have far-reaching effects on the future of society that could redefine global ethics, economics, and law.

This session will discuss the need for a guiding ethical framework and code of conduct to direct the design, production, and use of AI and robotics. The session will also explore the framework’s requirements in the areas of fundamental human rights, equality, justice, non-discrimination, privacy and social responsibility. These requirements center the role of the ‘Breakthrough Sessions’ taking place over the next two days of the Summit.

Speakers: Moderator: Stephen Cave, Executive Director, Leverhulme Centre for the Future of Intelligence [ Biography ]
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break, Tower building, Outside Popov room, -2nd floor
10:30 - 12:00
Breakthrough Groups on Privacy and EthicsBreakthrough Groups on Societal Challenges
Enhancing Privacy and Security 
Room H
Lead: UNICRI, OHCHR, Global Pulse

Moderator: Irakli Beridze, Senior Strategy and Policy Advisor, UNICRI [ Biography ]

Speakers:

Panelists:

Rapporteur: Sean McGregor, Oregon State University
Ethical development of AI
Room K
Lead: Global Pulse, UNESCO, OHCHR

Moderator: Robert Kirkpatrick, Director, UN Global Pulse 
[ Biography ]

Speakers:
Panelists:
Future of Work
Popov Room
Lead: ILO, UNIDO, UNDESA

Moderator: Marie-Jose Bahnam, Sr. Director, Foundation Priorities, XPRIZE [ Biography ]

Speakers:
Panelists:
Rapporteur: Alexandre Cadain, Professor at Ecole Normale Superieure and CEO at Anima 
Lead: Marie-Hélène Parizeau, Chair of UNESCO COMEST; Joseph Konstan, Professor, University of Minnesota 
[ Biography ]

Moderator: Joseph Konstan, Professor, University of Minnesota 
[ Biography ]

Panels:

Rapporteur: Joseph Konstan, Professor, University of Minnesota 
[ Biography ]

12:00 - 13:30 Lunch break
Brown bag lunch offered to delegates, Tower building, Outside Popov Room, -2nd floor
 

13:30 - 14:00 Plenary 5: ‘Breakthrough’ Proposals on Privacy, Security, Ethics and Societal Challenges, Popov Room
The rapporteurs of the ‘breakthrough groups’ will present their proposals on near-term, practical applications of AI to solve the challenges presented in their sessions.
14:00 - 15:00 Plenary 6: AI for Common Good and Sustainable Living, Popov Room
AI has the potential to yield enormous value in solving many of humanity’s grandest challenges and advancing the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals. This session will explore how AI can accelerate and advance the development and democratization of solutions to promote common good and enable sustainable living.

Speakers: Moderator/Speaker: Thomas Wiegand, Executive Director, Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute and Professor, TU Berlin [ Biography ]
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee break, Tower building, Outside Popov room, -2nd floor
15:30 - 17:00
Breakthrough Groups on Common GoodBreakthrough Groups on Sustainable Living
AI for Prosperity
Room C
Lead: Yoshua Bengio, Professor, University of Montreal

Panelists:
Rapporteur: Sean McGregor, Oregon State University

Social Good Data
Popov Room
Lead: Global Pulse, UNDESA

Moderator: Miguel Luengo-Oroz, Chief Data Scientist, UN Global Pulse 

Speaker:

Panelists: 
Rapporteur: Rene Clausen Nielsen, Information Management Lead, IFRC
 


 Promoting Healthier Citizens
Room K
Lead: WHO

Moderator: Mohamed Alkady, President, Hart
[ Biography ]

Speaker: 
Panelists: 
Rapporteur: Preetam Maloor, Strategy and Policy Advisor, ITU

 Smart Cities and Communities
Room H
Lead: ITU, UNIDO

Co-Moderators:

Speaker:

Panelists:

Co-Rapporteurs: Michael Martin, Prize Manager, IBM Watson on AI, XPRIZE; Jose Maria Diaz Batanero, ITU
17:15 - 17:45 Plenary 7: ‘Breakthrough’ Proposals on Common Good and Sustainable Living, Popov Room
The rapporteurs of the ‘breakthrough groups’ will present their proposals on near-term, practical applications of AI to solve the challenges presented in their sessions.

Note: * - To be confirmed

Day 3, 9 June 2017

09:00 - 10:00 Plenary 8:  Poverty Reduction and Capacity Building, Popov Room
This session will examine how AI can help end deprivation and the dangers of poverty. In addition, it will explore the opportunity for all countries to participate in the development and application of AI. The goal is to avoid expanding the “digital divide” into an “intelligence divide.”

Speakers:
Moderator: Anja KaspersenHead of Strategic Engagement and New Technologies, International Committee of the Red Cross [ Biography ]

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee breakTower building, Outside Popov room, -2nd floor
10:30 - 12:00
Breakthrough Groups on Poverty Reduction Breakthrough Groups on Capacity Building
Ending Hunger
Room H
Lead: WFP, IFAD

Moderator: Robert Opp, Director, Innovation and Change Management, WFP [ Biography ]

Panelists:

Co-Rapporteurs: Johanna Jochim, Special Projects Manager, WFP; Jamie Green, Innovation Accelerator Projects Manager, WFP

 

Disaster Prevention and Relief
Room K
Lead: UNICEF

Moderator: Louise Story, New York Times 

Panelists:

Rapporteur: Paul Bunje, Chief Scientist, XPRIZE [ Biography ]

 

Education
Popov Room
Lead: UNESCO, UNITAR, WIPO, UNICRI

Co-Moderator: Alex Mejia, Senior Manager, UNITAR; Fengchun Miao, Chief of ICT in Education, UNESCO

Speakers:

Panelists:
 Promoting Equality in Access to AI
Room C
Lead: OHCHR, UNIDO, ITU, Amnesty international

Moderator: Sherif Elsayed-Ali, Head of Technology and Human Rights, Amnesty International

Speakers:

Panelists:
Rapporteur: Ahmed Motala, Human Rights Officer, OHCHR
12:00 - 12:30 Plenary 9: ‘Breakthrough’ Proposals on Poverty Reduction and Capacity Building, Popov Room
The rapporteurs of the ‘breakthrough groups’ will present their proposals on near-term, practical applications of AI to solve the challenges presented in their session.
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch break
Brown bag lunch offered to delegates, Tower building, Outside Popov Room, -2nd floor
 

13:30 - 14:30 Plenary 10: Investments, Economic Aspects and Designing the Future, Popov Room
Government, industry, academia, private sector and civil society need to work together to mitigate the risks posed by AI, ensuring that AI benefits all of humanity. This session will explore how Global partnerships inclusive of all segments of society will offer crucial support to the pursuit of this goal.

Speakers:
Moderator: Andy Chen, Board Chair, IEEE Computer Society [ Biography ] 
14:30 - 16:00
Breakthrough Groups on investment and Economic Aspects Breakthrough Groups on Designing the Future
Investing for Impact with AI
Room H
               
Lead: Ash Fontana, Managing Director, Zetta Ventures 
[ Biography ]

 
Moderator: Ash Fontana, Managing Director, Zetta Ventures Biography ]

 
Panelists: 
Rapporteur: TBD

KPI for Success
Room K

Lead: XPRIZE 

 
Co-Moderators: Nicholas Davis, Head of Society and Innovation, World Economic Forum
[ Biography ]
Louise Story, New York Times (TBC)

 
Panelists: 
Rapporteur: Sean McGregor, Oregon State University

Lead: Lynne Parker, Professor, University of Tennessee-Knoxville
[ Biography ]

Panelists:
Rapporteur: Preetam Maloor, Strategy and Policy Advisor, ITU
Roadmap for Collaboration
Popov Room
               
  Lead: XPRIZE and ITU

 
Co-Moderators: Zenia Tata, Global International Development, XPRIZE Foundation [ Biography ]Paul Bunje, Chief Scientist at XPRIZE [ Biography ]

 
Panelists: 
Rapporteurs: Zenia Tata, Global International Development, XPRIZE Foundation Biography ]Paul Bunje, Chief Scientist at XPRIZE; XPRIZE Biography ]
 
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break, Tower building, Outside Popov room, -2nd floor
16:30 - 17:00 Plenary 11: ‘Breakthrough’ proposals on investments, economic aspects and designing the future, Popov Room
The rapporteurs of the ‘breakthrough groups’ will present their proposals on near-term, practical applications of AI to solve the challenges presented in their sessions.
17:00 - 18:00 Plenary 12: Closing Session - Applying AI for Good, Popov Room
Drawing on all of the proposals from the ‘Breakthrough Sessions’, the Summit will propose strategies for:
  1. Development of applications and systems that benefit humanity
  2. Identifying opportunities to pinpoint practical and impactful applications, with impact in the near term
  3. Identifying a roadmap for ethical, safe, and democratic access
  4. Ongoing UN ITU and XPRIZE inspired projects to support and monitor the practical implementations of AI for Good
Speakers:

Note: * - To be confirmed

Become a Part of the Future! Sign Up for Our Newsletter: