.

Teams - IBM Watson A.I. XPRIZE - Registered

Meet the Registered Teams

In XPRIZE’s first “open” competition, teams from over 21 countries were selected by independent judges to compete based on their submissions which spanned across a variety of fields and issues, all focused on AI technologies addressing some of humanity’s most pressing challenges. We are looking forward to their groundbreaking solutions and the journey ahead.

Team Name:
#AccessibleOlli
Team Leader:
Gina O'Connell
Country:
United States
Team Name:
360ofme
Team Leader:
Cindy Warner
Country:
United States
 
Team Name:
42
Team Leader:
Olivier Crouzet
Country:
France
Team Name:
A.S.I.M.o.V.
Team Leader:
Silvestre Pitti
Country:
Italy
 
Team Name:
ABEL
Team Leader:
Garret LoPorto
Country:
United States
Team Name:
AI Foundation
Team Leader:
Rob Mallery
Country:
United States
Team Name:
AI Gaming
Team Leader:
Paul McDonnell
Country:
United Kingdom
Team Name:
AI Promotion Committee
Team Leader:
Alexander Lambe Foster
Country:
Canada
 
Team Name:
AIcare
Team Leader:
Olivier Goyette
Country:
Canada
 
Team Name:
AiEducate
Team Leader:
David Zsolt Manrique
Country:
United Kingdom
Team Name:
AIfred
Team Leader:
Abhishek Gupta
Country:
Canada
Team Name:
AIgile Constructions
Team Leader:
Ciprian Luca
Country:
Romania
Team Name:
Ailira
Team Leader:
Adrian Cartland
Country:
Australia
Team Name:
Aipoly
Team Leader:
Alberto Rizzoli
Country:
United States
Team Name:
ALGOBORG
Team Leader:
Erastus Allen
Country:
United States
Team Name:
ALIVE
Team Leader:
Daniel Rodriguez
Country:
United States
Team Name:
Altoera
Team Leader:
Loup Sinh Rouan
Country:
Vietnam
Team Name:
Amiko AI
Team Leader:
Martijn Federico Grinovero
Country:
Italy
Team Name:
ANIMUS
Team Leader:
Daniel Camilleri
Country:
United Kingdom
Team Name:
Aqua Salutem Technologies
Team Leader:
Maxim Zibitsker
Country:
United States
Team Name:
Arterys
Team Leader:
Carla Leibowitz
Country:
United States
Team Name:
Assisted Evolution
Team Leader:
Sean Driver
Country:
Australia
Team Name:
Atom360
Team Leader:
Reuben Fernandes
Country:
India
Team Name:
Autism BuddyBot
Team Leader:
Neha Konakalla
Country:
United States
Team Name:
AutoCognita
Team Leader:
Frank Ho
Country:
Hong Kong S.A.R., China
Team Name:
Autodesk MASE
Team Leader:
Rachael Cotton
Country:
United States
Team Name:
Awaire
Team Leader:
Anurag Darbari
Country:
United States
Team Name:
B12
Team Leader:
Nitesh Banta
Country:
United States
Team Name:
babylon health
Team Leader:
Mark Tsimelzon
Country:
United Kingdom
Team Name:
BehAIvior
Team Leader:
Ryan O'Shea
Country:
United States
Team Name:
BlipIQ
Team Leader:
Coy Gupta
Country:
United States
Team Name:
Bodymatter
Team Leader:
Aaron Giroux
Country:
United States
Team Name:
BRAIN X
Team Leader:
Piyush Mathur
Country:
United States
 
Team Name:
BRAINCONTROL
Team Leader:
Pasquale Fedele
Country:
Italy
Team Name:
brightFutures
Team Leader:
Stefan Holtel
Country:
Germany
 
Team Name:
Brown HCRI
Team Leader:
Peter Haas
Country:
United States
Team Name:
Canadian Shield Military and Veteran Student Services (Canadian Shield MVSS)
Team Leader:
Terence Shaw
Country:
Canada
Team Name:
CANN Forecast
Team Leader:
Joseph de Raphélis-Soissan
Country:
Canada
 
Team Name:
CAUSALITY
Team Leader:
Sergio Pissanetzky
Country:
United States
Team Name:
CauseBot
Team Leader:
Ken Koo
Country:
United States
Team Name:
Center for Engineered Natural Intelligence
Team Leader:
Pam Bhattacharya
Country:
United States
Team Name:
Choitek
Team Leader:
John Choi
Country:
United States
Team Name:
Choosito!
Team Leader:
Eleni Miltsakaki
Country:
United States
Team Name:
Civilise.ai
Team Leader:
John Forbes
Country:
Australia
Team Name:
CleanRobotics
Team Leader:
Charles Yhap
Country:
United States
Team Name:
CloudConstable.com
Team Leader:
Michael Pickering
Country:
Canada
Team Name:
Conceptionary
Team Leader:
Chad Mills
Country:
United States
 
Team Name:
Consilium
Team Leader:
Sebastien Wong
Country:
Australia
Team Name:
Cougaar
Team Leader:
Todd Carrico
Country:
United States
Team Name:
CREDO-chorister
Team Leader:
John Fox
Country:
United Kingdom
Team Name:
CwC
Team Leader:
Kelland Thomas
Country:
United States
 
Team Name:
DataKind
Team Leader:
Sina Kashuk
Country:
United States
Team Name:
DataperformersX
Team Leader:
Mehdi Merai
Country:
Canada
 
Team Name:
ddductr
Team Leader:
Simon Hegelich
Country:
Germany
 
Team Name:
Deep Drug
Team Leader:
Patrick M
Country:
United States
 
Team Name:
Design My Day
Team Leader:
Jacob Madden
Country:
United States
Team Name:
DEV
Team Leader:
Alexandre Cadain
Country:
France
 
Team Name:
Dimond High School Engineering Academy
Team Leader:
Chris Curry
Country:
United States
Team Name:
Driven
Team Leader:
Curtis Gittens
Country:
Barbados
 
Team Name:
DropDeck
Team Leader:
Viet Anh Vo
Country:
Vietnam
Team Name:
ekholabs
Team Leader:
Wilder Rodrigues
Country:
Netherlands
Team Name:
ELSE.ai
Team Leader:
Andrey Golub
Country:
Italy
Team Name:
Erudite Science
Team Leader:
Patrick Poirier
Country:
Canada
Team Name:
Expii
Team Leader:
Po-Shen Loh
Country:
United States
Team Name:
Flow
Team Leader:
Michael Whitfield
Country:
United States
Team Name:
Freedom.AI by xBrain
Team Leader:
Gregory Renard
Country:
United States
 
Team Name:
Frequency Fractal Computing
Team Leader:
Anirban Bandyopadhyay
Country:
Japan
Team Name:
GeoCosmo
Team Leader:
Clive Cook
Country:
United States
Team Name:
Glia Lab
Team Leader:
Chris Mone
Country:
United States
 
Team Name:
Global A.I.
Team Leader:
Richard Rothenberg
Country:
United States
Team Name:
Gogeta
Team Leader:
Jerry Castanos
Country:
United States
 
Team Name:
GraphicsMiner
Team Leader:
Phuong Hoang
Country:
Vietnam
 
Team Name:
GREX AI
Team Leader:
Wai Kong Wong
Country:
Hong Kong S.A.R., China
Team Name:
Hanson Robotics MindCloud
Team Leader:
Benjamin Goertzel
Country:
Hong Kong S.A.R., China
Team Name:
Harvesting
Team Leader:
Ruchit Garg
Country:
United States
Team Name:
HeyBud
Team Leader:
Savalas Colbert
Country:
United States
 
Team Name:
Home-X
Team Leader:
Stanislav Vechet
Country:
Czech Republic
Team Name:
identitii
Team Leader:
Nick Armstrong
Country:
Australia
Team Name:
impartial.ai
Team Leader:
Nicholas Borge
Country:
United States
Team Name:
INNAAS Dina
Team Leader:
Simone Di Somma
Country:
Italy
Team Name:
InnoVie Health
Team Leader:
Aditya Mithani
Country:
Canada
Team Name:
Iris AI
Team Leader:
Anita Schjøll Brede
Country:
Norway
Team Name:
Jalgos
Team Leader:
Julien Muresianu
Country:
France
Team Name:
Jitga
Team Leader:
Christopher Warren
Country:
United States
 
Team Name:
Kompai.ai
Team Leader:
Vincent Dupourqué
Country:
France
 
Team Name:
Lambda^3
Team Leader:
Andre Freitas
Country:
Germany
Team Name:
Learn Leap Labs
Team Leader:
Kjell Wooding
Country:
Canada
Team Name:
Lili.ai
Team Leader:
Milie Taing
Country:
France
Team Name:
Lyle City
Team Leader:
Jean-Baptiste Prunel
Country:
France
 
Team Name:
MachineGenes
Team Leader:
Nigel Greenwood
Country:
Australia
Team Name:
Marinus Analytics
Team Leader:
Cara Jones
Country:
United States
Team Name:
Marsian Tutor
Team Leader:
Ivo Georgiev
Country:
United States
 
Team Name:
Mercury Orbit Music
Team Leader:
Yang Zhang
Country:
United States
Team Name:
moglA
Team Leader:
Sanjiv Rai
Country:
India
 
Team Name:
Mr Young
Team Leader:
Arthur Degand
Country:
Canada
Team Name:
Mycroft AI
Team Leader:
Joshua Montgomery
Country:
United States
Team Name:
MyDoc
Team Leader:
Roger Mason
Country:
United States
 
Team Name:
Navonica
Team Leader:
Tal Moskowitz
Country:
United States
Team Name:
Nectar
Team Leader:
Marc-André Roberge
Country:
Canada
Team Name:
Netradyne, Inc.
Team Leader:
Sandeep Pandya
Country:
United States
Team Name:
Neural Reliquary
Team Leader:
Cameron Jones
Country:
Canada
Team Name:
NeuralMimicry
Team Leader:
Paul Isaac's
Country:
Switzerland
Team Name:
Nextrade
Team Leader:
Kati Suominen
Country:
United States
Team Name:
NOTION ROBOTICS
Team Leader:
Sandya Rao
Country:
India
Team Name:
Objex_AI
Team Leader:
Ifeanyi Victor Muojieje
Country:
Netherlands
Team Name:
One2tribe Lab
Team Leader:
Wojciech Ozimek
Country:
Poland
Team Name:
OpenCog for Longevity
Team Leader:
Ben Goertzel
Country:
Hong Kong S.A.R., China
 
Team Name:
OpenEth
Team Leader:
Nell Watson
Country:
Germany
Team Name:
POV Technology
Team Leader:
Augie Hess
Country:
United States
Team Name:
Premo
Team Leader:
Martin Dionne
Country:
Canada
Team Name:
Presenso
Team Leader:
David Lavid
Country:
Israel
Team Name:
Primex AI Team
Team Leader:
Luis Gonzalez Lorenzo
Country:
Spain
Team Name:
Quantum Genomics ML
Team Leader:
Ken Woods
Country:
Australia
 
Team Name:
Renaissance
Team Leader:
Chengang Li
Country:
China
 
Team Name:
Responsive
Team Leader:
Bryan Knouse
Country:
United States
Team Name:
Rever
Team Leader:
Hayde Martinez
Country:
United States
Team Name:
Rose-Hulman
Team Leader:
David Voltmer
Country:
United States
 
Team Name:
RYTHM
Team Leader:
Quentin Soulet De Brugiere
Country:
France
Team Name:
SCAD AI
Team Leader:
Niraj Swami
Country:
United States
Team Name:
SeedTECH AI
Team Leader:
Terence Yeoh
Country:
United States
Team Name:
SenseQuake
Team Leader:
Mehrdad Mir Shafiei
Country:
Canada
Team Name:
Spock
Team Leader:
Roxana Lupu
Country:
United States
Team Name:
Srashta
Team Leader:
Manogna Reddy Yammanuru
Country:
India
Team Name:
T.I.P.
Team Leader:
Galo Becerra
Country:
Ecuador
Team Name:
T2H20
Team Leader:
Jay Bettinger
Country:
United States
 
Team Name:
Team Conceptant
Team Leader:
Joshua Phipps
Country:
United States
Team Name:
Tebos
Team Leader:
James Kaipo Niimoto
Country:
United States
Team Name:
TerraManta
Team Leader:
Andrei Klimanov
Country:
United States
Team Name:
TextRecruit
Team Leader:
Erik Kostelnik
Country:
United States
Team Name:
th.ai
Team Leader:
Duke Crawford
Country:
United States
Team Name:
The Wild
Team Leader:
Ye norman
Country:
China
 
Team Name:
Think Tank Labs
Team Leader:
Jeff Adkin
Country:
Canada
Team Name:
TIA - The seed of intelligence
Team Leader:
Xiaolin Zhang
Country:
United States
Team Name:
Tinkery
Team Leader:
Albert Ong
Country:
Australia
Team Name:
Tinman Kinetics
Team Leader:
Justin Williams
Country:
United States
Team Name:
Transcendent Endeavors
Team Leader:
Jordan Entin
Country:
United States
Team Name:
Trident
Team Leader:
Alex Andriyanov
Country:
United States
Team Name:
TwynBrain
Team Leader:
Lesa Wright
Country:
United Kingdom
Team Name:
Ubenwa
Team Leader:
Charles Onu
Country:
Canada
 
Team Name:
uOttawa-AI
Team Leader:
Diana Inkpen
Country:
Canada
Team Name:
UPMC Enterprises
Team Leader:
Anup Kaneri
Country:
United States
 
Team Name:
VitAI
Team Leader:
Henry Leopold
Country:
Canada
 
Team Name:
WikiNet
Team Leader:
Daniel Fortin
Country:
Canada
Team Name:
Wiz_of_Hyd
Team Leader:
Vishwachandra Gundimeda
Country:
India
 
Team Name:
WORD4APP
Team Leader:
John Chen
Country:
United States
Team Name:
XSENSE
Team Leader:
Marco Menichelli
Country:
Italy
Team Name:
zMana
Team Leader:
Mana Lewis
Country:
United States

Become a Part of the Future! Sign Up for Our Newsletter: