.

Teams - IBM Watson A.I. XPRIZE - Registered

Meet the Round Two Teams

We are happy to announce the 62 teams, representing 16 countries, advancing into the second round of the $5M IBM Watson AI XPRIZE. These teams are developing powerful artificial intelligence (AI) technologies to tackle some of the world’s greatest challenges across a number of domains including Health & Wellness, Learning & Human Potential, Civil Society, Space & New Frontiers, Shelter & Infrastructure, Energy & Resources, and Planet & Environment. Our independent panel of judges evaluated the teams based on the standards they set in their plans, as well as the performance and scalability of their AI application, with the heaviest weight placed on the potential to achieve exponential impact.

The top ten teams from round one were recognized at the Annual Conference on Neural Information Processing Systems on December 8th in Long Beach, California and the independent panel of judges selected aifred health (Montreal, Canada) and Amiko AI (Milan, Italy; London, United Kingdom), to receive round-one milestone awards.

Team Name:
#AccessibleOlli
Team Leader:
Gina O'Connell
Country:
United States
Team Name:
A.S.I.M.o.V.
Team Leader:
Silvestre Pitti
Country:
Italy
 
Team Name:
AI Gaming
Team Leader:
Paul McDonnell
Country:
United Kingdom
Team Name:
AiEducate
Team Leader:
David Zsolt Manrique
Country:
United Kingdom
Team Name:
Aifred Health
Team Leader:
David Benrimoh
Country:
Canada
Team Name:
Amiko AI
Team Leader:
Martijn Federico Grinovero
Country:
Italy
Team Name:
Arterys
Team Leader:
Carla Leibowitz
Country:
United States
Team Name:
Atom360
Team Leader:
Reuben Fernandes
Country:
India
Team Name:
Autism BuddyBot
Team Leader:
Neha Konakalla
Country:
United States
Team Name:
BehAIvior
Team Leader:
Ryan O'Shea
Country:
United States
Team Name:
BlipIQ
Team Leader:
Coy Gupta
Country:
United States
Team Name:
BrainX
Team Leader:
Piyush Mathur
Country:
United States
Team Name:
Brown HCRI
Team Leader:
Peter Haas
Country:
United States
Team Name:
Canadian Shield Military and Veteran Student Services (Canadian Shield MVSS)
Team Leader:
Terence Shaw
Country:
Canada
Team Name:
Choitek
Team Leader:
John Choi
Country:
United States
Team Name:
Choosito!
Team Leader:
Eleni Miltsakaki
Country:
United States
Team Name:
CloudConstable
Team Leader:
Michael Pickering
Country:
Canada
Team Name:
CwC
Team Leader:
Kelland Thomas
Country:
United States
 
Team Name:
DataKind
Team Leader:
Sina Kashuk
Country:
United States
Team Name:
Deep Drug
Team Leader:
Patrick M
Country:
United States
 
Team Name:
Design My Day
Team Leader:
Jacob Madden
Country:
United States
Team Name:
Driven
Team Leader:
Curtis Gittens
Country:
Barbados
Team Name:
emPrize
Team Leader:
Ashok Goel
Country:
United States
 
Team Name:
Erudite AI
Team Leader:
Patrick Poirier
Country:
Canada
Team Name:
Expii
Team Leader:
Po-Shen Loh
Country:
United States
Team Name:
GeoCosmo
Team Leader:
Clive Cook
Country:
United States
Team Name:
Global A.I.
Team Leader:
Richard Rothenberg
Country:
United States
Team Name:
GraphicsMiner
Team Leader:
Phuong Hoang
Country:
Vietnam
Team Name:
Hanson-Lia-SingularityNet
Team Leader:
Benjamin Goertzel
Country:
Hong Kong S.A.R., China
Team Name:
HeyBud
Team Leader:
Savalas Colbert
Country:
United States
Team Name:
identitii
Team Leader:
Nick Armstrong
Country:
Australia
Team Name:
InnoVie Health
Team Leader:
Aditya Mithani
Country:
Canada
Team Name:
Iris.ai
Team Leader:
Anita Schjøll Brede
Country:
Norway
Team Name:
Kompai.ai
Team Leader:
Vincent Dupourqué
Country:
France
 
Team Name:
Learn Leap Fly
Team Leader:
Kjell Wooding
Country:
Canada
Team Name:
Lili.ai
Team Leader:
Milie Taing
Country:
France
Team Name:
MachineGenes
Team Leader:
Nigel Greenwood
Country:
Australia
Team Name:
Marinus Analytics
Team Leader:
Cara Jones
Country:
United States
Team Name:
Marsian School
Team Leader:
Ivo Georgiev
Country:
United States
 
Team Name:
Mercury Orbit Music
Team Leader:
Yang Zhang
Country:
United States
Team Name:
Mr. Young
Team Leader:
Arthur Degand
Country:
Canada
Team Name:
Mt. Cleverest
Team Leader:
Bernie Prat
Country:
United States
Team Name:
Navonica
Team Leader:
Tal Moskowitz
Country:
United States
Team Name:
Nectar Technologies
Team Leader:
Marc-André Roberge
Country:
Canada
Team Name:
Netradyne
Team Leader:
Sandeep Pandya
Country:
United States
Team Name:
Nextrade
Team Leader:
Kati Suominen
Country:
United States
Team Name:
One2tribe Lab
Team Leader:
Wojciech Ozimek
Country:
Poland
Team Name:
OpenEth
Team Leader:
Nell Watson
Country:
Germany
Team Name:
OPTOSS AI
Team Leader:
Taras Matselyukh
Country:
Netherlands
Team Name:
Presenso
Team Leader:
David Lavid
Country:
Israel
Team Name:
Renaissance
Team Leader:
Chengang Li
Country:
China
 
Team Name:
SCAD AI
Team Leader:
Niraj Swami
Country:
United States
Team Name:
SeedTECH AI
Team Leader:
Terence Yeoh
Country:
United States
Team Name:
Spock
Team Leader:
Roxana Lupu
Country:
United States
Team Name:
T2H20
Team Leader:
Jay Bettinger
Country:
United States
 
Team Name:
Tinman Kinetics
Team Leader:
Justin Williams
Country:
United States
Team Name:
TrashBot
Team Leader:
Charles Yhap
Country:
United States
Team Name:
TwynBrain
Team Leader:
Lesa Wright
Country:
United Kingdom
Team Name:
Ubenwa
Team Leader:
Charles Onu
Country:
Canada
Team Name:
uOttawa-AI
Team Leader:
Diana Inkpen
Country:
Canada
Team Name:
WikiNet
Team Leader:
Daniel Fortin
Country:
Canada
Team Name:
Zzapp Malaria
Team Leader:
Arnon Houri-Yafin
Country:
Israel

Become a Part of the Future! Sign Up for Our Newsletter: